
Argan oil?
Argan oil
comes from the argan tree (Argania Spinosa), an endemic tree in southwestern Morocco. Used locally for centuries, nowadays argan oil is attracting increasing interest from outside of Morocco, thanks to both its cosmetic and dietary properties. Ancestral method of argan oil
extraction. Once ripe, argan fruits are typically collected by women and brought to village where they are broken down the traditional way between two stones, (left shells are usually used to feed needed fire). After getting rid of the shells, the almonds are then closely crushed along with some water in a handmade mill called Azerg. Then the obtained dough is kneaded repeatedly and pressed by hands to extract argan oil. The residue is conserved and used to feed own livestock. Using this traditional way, it takes more than 10 hours to produce just one liter of argan oil. Argan almonds are gently roasted before being crushed yielding an oil used in daily kitchen recipes.
For cosmetic purposes, we should use argan oil that comes from the not roasted almonds. The production of Argan oil
has always been a merely matter of those Moroccan local families. But recent exploitations of argan fruit has taken it to an even more crafty, let alone industrial level because of the publicity that has been made on the virtues of argan oil. Local women's cooperatives have joined forces to produce more of this miraculous oil the traditional way.
It is highly beneficial to the skin and this makes it very appealing to women. It works by hydrating the skin, causing elasticity to increase and it also reduces wrinkles. It helps to maintain firm skin and the antioxidant, moisturizing and anti-aging properties that are found in it are extremely effective.
ReplyDelete